Financial responsibility case
[…] Respondent has a responsive and step-and-fetch-it secondary role. “[I]mmediately upon request by the commissioner of safety, the commissioner of revenue shall issue a notice of suspension of the registration of the motor vehicle” of one who fails to make good after a finding of irresponsibility by safety or a court judgment” § 55-12-104. 

Atwood’s electronic insurance verification system allows the department to continually verify proof of motor vehicle liability policies from high-risk irresponsible drivers and operators subject to supervision of safety and revenue for violating T.C.A. § 55-12-105 or other laws such as DUI. Such people are flagged, and recorded, before any encounter with an officer, via safety’s Financial Responsibility Division.

 According to § 55-12-209(b) “The department of safety shall cooperate with the department of revenue in developing, implementing, and maintaining the program.” Yet as shown during deposition, DOR has not worked with DOSHS. If an automobile liability insurer chooses not to utilize the Insurance Industry Committee on Motor Vehicle Administration (“IICMVA”) model, insurance companies provide monthly updates of customer lists viewable by revenue.