Financial responsibility case
[…] Law contradicts respondent policy. In administering the chapter, safety leads and revenue follows. By law, DOR receives notice from department of safety to revoke or suspend registrations of people who have been involved in a qualifying accident at § 55-12-104 and -105 and yet who fail to prove financial responsibility. Safety pulls the trigger. Respondent has a responsive and step-and-fetch-it secondary role. “[I]mmediately upon request by the commissioner of safety, the commissioner of revenue shall issue a notice of suspension of the registration of the motor vehicle” of one who fails to make good after a finding of irresponsibility by safety or a court judgment” § 55-12-104.