Common law rightsRight to travel
[…] Mr. Bennett declaimed his authority under title 55 by saying appellant is not involved in commerce. If not, what then? He makes an arrest absent a crime, with the court’s approval. The court should see he denies his own probable cause in that statement. He lacks criminal authority as he had not seen appellant commit a felony or misdemeanor. He lacks authority under T.C.A. § 40-7-103 to make a judicial determination a crime has taken place, and that appellant did it. He theoretically might have had authority under title 55, but defendants waive that issue. 

As a private citizen under T.C.A. § 40-7-109, arrest by private person – grounds, Bennett “may arrest another (1) for a public offense committed in the arresting person’s presence” or (2) a felony. A damaged taillight is not a “public offense” under T.C.A. § 40-7-103 or -109, actionable by Mr. Bennett either in officer or in his private capacity as a man or citizen under sect. 109. The court says Atwater destroys the requirement Mr.