Financial responsibility case
[…] EXCEPTIONS A DEFENSE IN TFRL ALLEGATIONS

A person becomes subject to the requirement to show financial responsibility after a qualifying accident. *** (2) The owner or operator of any vehicle where there is no physical contact with another vehicle or object or person.” T.C.A. § 55-12-104.

A list of 14 exceptions to any duty to show financial responsibility is at T.C.A. § 55-12-106 that states a no-contact accident qualifies as an exception.

“The requirements of security and revocation contained in this part shall not apply to: *** (5) Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of anyone other than the operator or owner[.]” T.C.A. § 55-12-106.

Accused demands dismissal of the charge on grounds of her falling under the exception of “no injury or damage” caused.

TO WHOM DOES FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY APPLY?