Exceptions. Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to
[…] The code of federal regulations (the CFR) gives a nod to this right that pre-exists any state, any constitution, any kingdom or government and inheres in each man and woman among God’s creation. A right exercised under orders from God by Abram travel away and leave the Chaldee. It’s not a forthright expression, but a slight dip of the head.
Exceptions. Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to
***
(3) The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation and not in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise;
49 C.F.R. § 390.3(e)(3)
Let’s just pause for a moment and say, “wow.”
This provision is an exception in a subchapter the rules of which “are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.” You can find it here at Cornell’s law website.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/49/390.3
Transportation rules apply to people who have a calling or vocation in the business of using the roadways for hire and private profit and gain.
I won’t release you from a claim I make here upon you.