Exceptions. Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to
[…] Footnote
‡ Travel, in the constitutional sense, however, means more than locomotion; it means migration with the intent to settle and abide. Id. Thus, any American is free to travel from state to state, and to change his state of residence or employment whenever he desires, unrestricted by unreasonable government interference or regulation. Booher at 955
And there is this:
https://wearechange.org/u-s-supreme-court-says-no-license-necessary-to-drive-automobile-on-public-highwaysstreets/
You guys clearly misunderstand the law. You start by quoting 49 CFR 390.3 which begins by stating that “(a) The rules in subchapter B of this chapter are applicable to…” therefore, that definition of ‘driving’ (or the exceptions that are not considered driving) are ONLY in relation to subchapter B of the transportation act.
It doesn’t apply to any state laws or any other federal laws.
That’s how law works.