By David Tulis / NoogaRadio Network
[…] Deleting registration of my Honda Odyssey minivan (a solid 300,000 miles it has given my family) is a harm and injury, an “adverse action *** taken to implement any revenue *** registration law administered by the commissioner.”
The hearing will be handled by what Karyn Hill, a legal assistant in the administrative hearing office, calls an administrative hearing, aka a contested case hearing.
Who is the opposing party? Whom will answer my claims? The “commissioner may personally hold such hearings as the commissioner may deem proper.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-105. Usually the hearing is judged by an agency employee as hearing officer
After hearing all evidence of fact, and all submissions of law, the hearing officer “shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law and proposed settlements or orders based thereon for submission to the commissioner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-105.
Underbelly of beast
The hearing on my claims against Mr. Gerregano’s policy will be judged according to agency policy. I will be arguing, instead, for the law. I will describe the law and its limits.