Local economy
[…] State law requires two tests, as in the circumstance of this case.

The ordinance describes three sorts of arrest: (1) with a warrant in hand, (2) if the officer believes a felony has been committed, or (3) “Whenever an offense is committed or a breach of the peace is threatened in the officer’s presence by the person” (emphasis added). The ordinance omits the word “public” to describe offense. Omitting the word “public” voids the statute and creates a general warrants system where an officer can arrest a person in his presence at any time without a warrant.

State law § 40-7-103 gives two tests for warrantless arrest in a suspected misdemeanor offense. “An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: (1) For a public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer’s presence[.]” The misdemeanor that is arrestable without a warrant is a “public offense,” not just any offense occurring within the officer’ presence. A public offense is one in the nature of a “breach of the peace.” EXHIBIT No. 2.