Freed despite refusals
[…] “Peaceful disobedience is the way that you win. You don’t need to get violent. You just need to say “No. I will not comply. You have no authority over my person — none! My God has authority over me, not you.””
Mrs. Hedgcock on Monday will try to persuade the magistrate that hers is not a prima facie case of criminal trespass, in other words, a case on its face that presumes the crime occurred. Absent Mr. Guffey, she may be able to persuade the judge that no crime occurred in light of mitigating facts and concepts.
The criminal trespass law at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-405 says a “person commits criminal trespass if the person enters or remains on property, or any portion of property, without the consent of the owner.” If an owner (or operations director) tells a person to leave a property, and the person refuses, that is an on-its-face case for criminal trespass. In instances such as Mrs.