Counsel hems, haws on clarity of open meetings law
[…] Only trickery and artifice might prevent one from seeing the connection.

State lawyer weighs secretive judge meetings

Thank you for contacting the Office of Open Records Counsel about attending the annual Tennessee Municipal Judges Conference and whether the conference is subject to the requirements of the Tennessee Open Meetings Act (“TOMA”).

TOMA provides that “all meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8–44–102(a).

“Governing body” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[t]he members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration….” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8–44–102(b)(1)(A).