Phil, I suggest your starting point in evaluating my claims should be the constitution and not the state. For that appears your actual starting place.
[…] Gerberding v. Munro, 134 Wn.2d 188, 949 P.2d 1366 [No. 65059-4. En Banc.]
In 1915, Washington’s “Business Law for Business Men” stated:
“SECTION 1351.–BABBIT’S BOOK – “SECTION 1364.– THE LAW OF THE ROAD.– HIGHWAYS ARE PUBLIC ROADS . . . WHICH EVERY CITIZEN HAS A RIGHT TO USE . . . THE USE OF THE HIGHWAYS . . . IS NOT A PRIVILEGE . . . BUT A RIGHT, . . .”
RCW 47.04.010, RCW 46.09.020, RCW 36.75.010 (11), WAC 296-32-210 (46), WAC 296-45-035 and Pierce County Code 11.02.030 defines . . . “PUBLIC HIGHWAY” . . . as:
“[E]very way, lane, road, street, boulevard, and every way or place in the state of Washington OPEN AS A MATTER OF RIGHT TO PUBLIC VEHICULAR TRAVEL both inside and outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns. (Emphasis added.) R.C.W. 36.75. 010 (6) defines “county road” as : [E]very highway or part thereof, outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns and which has not been designated as a state highway.”