Phil, I suggest your starting point in evaluating my claims should be the constitution and not the state. For that appears your actual starting place.
[…] And;
NOTE: The Aberdeen Municipal Court Judges and Grays Harbor County District Court Judges are Scamming people into believing that they are doing them a favor by pretending they are reducing the illegally requested amount of $550.00 to the maximum penalty of $250.00 if you get your drivers license when the statute itself, RCW 46.20.015 (2) says . . . “THE COURT SHALL REDUCE THE PENALTY TO FIFTY DOLLARS!
The RCW 46.20.015 (1)(b) clearly reads in part:
“(1) Except as expressly exempted by this chapter, it is a traffic infraction and not a misdemeanor under RCW 46.20.005 if a person:
. . . (b) Provides the citing officer with an expired driver’s license or other valid identifying documentation under RCW 46.20.035 at the time of the stop . . .” RCW 46.20.015 (1)(b). And;
RCW 46.20.015 clearly states at subsection (2) that:
“[A] person who violates this section is subject to a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars.” RCW 46.20.015 (2). And;