Common law rightsEmergencyFree people vs. police stateInterpositionPanic 2020
[…] (3) Refrains from performing a duty that is imposed by law or that is clearly inherent in the nature of the public servant’s office or employment;

(4) Violates a law relating to the public servant’s office or employment; or

(5) Receives any benefit not otherwise authorized by law.

(b) For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), a public servant commits an act under color of office or employment who acts or purports to act in an official capacity or takes advantage of the actual or purported capacity. [emphasis added]

Tennessee Code Ann. § 39-16-402. Official misconduct

  1. Respondent, advised by attorney Milling, is “[refraining] from performing a duty that is imposed by law” and is “[committing] an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the public servant’s official power.” 
  1. The sentencing commission has noted that “The defendant must act intentionally or knowingly, so the offense is not completed by reckless or negligent conduct.” [emphasis added]