By David Tulis / NoogaRadio Network
[…] False imprisonment, false arrest
My arrest constitutes false imprisonment and false arrest, with Deputy Bennett dragging me from the cruiser to the steel door of the booking office at Silverdale detention center in the eastern part of Chattanooga. I am booked, given a hearing before magistrate Blake Murchison, alleged by him to have created enough probable cause for a criminal case to exist against me, and informed I am being charged under the “light law” and with failing to show my ID, evidently the “exhibit on demand statute” at T.C.A §55-50-351 that states, “Every licensee shall have the licensee’s license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or any police officer of the state, county or municipality ***.”