Arthur Jay Hirsch of Lawrence County insists he cannot be denied a hearing under “no justice for sale” protections in the Tennessee constitution.
[…] And to Guard against transgressions of the high
Powers which we have delegated, we declare that everything in the Bill of Rights contained is
excepted out of the General Powers of Government and shall for ever [i.e. forever] remain
inviolate.
Prohibition. The Tennessee Supreme Court, the originator of the preliminary filing fee(s)
rule imposed upon Claimant and the Tennessee citizens at large, is prohibited from promulgating
rules contrary to Claimant’s constitutionally protected right to freely appeal without sale, equal
protection and due process, to wit:
➤ T.C.A. § 16-3-403. Rules promulgated by The Tennessee Supreme Court shall not “abridge,
enlarge, or modify any substantive right, and shall be consistent with the constitutions of the
United States and Tennessee.”
➤ “Where rights secured by the Constitution are involved, there can be no rule making or legislation
which would abrogate them.” Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 491 (1966).
➤ The U. S. Supreme Court has previously held that, “A state may not impose a charge for the