NOTICE: CHALLENGE TO LITIGATION TAX/FILING FEE AS UNCONSTITUTIONAL
[…] ➤ Tenn. Const., Art. XI §16 declares, “The declaration of rights hereto prefixed is declared to be a part of the Constitution of the state, and shall never be violated on any pretense whatever. And to guard against transgression of the high powers we have delegated, we declare that everything in the bill of rights contained, is excepted out of the general powers of the government, and shall forever remain inviolate.”
➤ T.C.A. § 16-3-403 Rules promulgated by The Tennessee Supreme Court shall not “abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right, and shall be consistent with the constitutions of the United States and Tennessee.”
➤ The U. S. Supreme Court has previously held that, “A state may not impose a charge for the enjoyment of a right granted by the Federal Constitution.” “No state may convert a secured liberty into a privilege. . . ” Murdock v.