By David Tulis / NoogaRadio 92.7 FM
[…] Gov. Lee has ignored black-letter law of the quarantine statute because evoking that law would have bound him and limited him.
Instead, he evokes a generalized and sweeping emergency power claiming authority over all citizens without having to regard the damage he does to them culturally, educationally, financially and legally, and without having to trouble himself with the due process rights of the individual.
The quarantine law, a mere 159 words at Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-1-201. Power to quarantine, requires the health commissioner to act to stop spread of a disease “with the least inconvenience to commerce and travel, prevent the spread of the disease.”
Gov. Lee does not evoke the authority in this law, because that would imply he is bound by its limits.
A close reading of the emergency law indicates the governor’s regime of abuse can be overturned in court.