By David Tulis / NoogaRadio 92.7 FM
[…] The driver’s license is for motor vehicles involved in commerce only. My private, self-propelled contrivance/carriage is NOT involved in commerce, therefore, it is NOT a “motor vehicle.” The corporate State of Tennessee Department of Motor Vehicle code does not disclose the true intent and purpose of the statutes, though a “motor vehicle” is adequately and clearly defined in the United States Code (USC).
“Motor Vehicle means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes.”—18 USC 31
“Motor Vehicle means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes.”—18 USC 31
“The privilege of using the streets and highways by the operation thereon of motor carriers for hire can be acquired only by permission or license from the state or its political subdivision.”—Black’s Law Dictionary, 5th ed, page 830