Administrative noticeCommon law rightsFree people vs. police stateRight to travelWarrantless arrest
[…] Real estate appraisal, another privilege taxable activity, is forbidden except under license.If any person required by this chapter to be licensed who engages in real estate appraisal activity in this state without obtaining a license therefore, or who violates any provision of this chapter, commits a Class A misdemeanor” and is barred from the occupation for a year from the date of conviction. T.C.A. § 62-39-319. No call goes out to 911 for police if a scofflaw is detected, the legislature opting for a gentle approach. “(e) The commission shall use all available means to locate and communicate with all persons holding themselves out as appraisers.” § 62-39-319.

Home improvements. A person involved in home improvements without license in 62-37-114 is subject to civil penalty between $50 and $250, the “operating without a license” allegation subject to UAPA. T.C.A. § 62-37-101, The “home improvement licensing act” passed in 1988.