Motorcyclists with the Hamilton County sheriff’s department roar up a hill. (Photo HCSO)
[…] Robertson v. State, 184 Tenn. 277, 198 S.W.2d 633, 635 (1947)
4 Unless a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, no officer, except members of the Tennessee highway patrol acting pursuant to § 4-7-104, shall have the authority to stop a motor vehicle for the sole purpose of examining or checking the license of the driver of the vehicle.
Defendants criminally charged appellant under the “display on demand” statute T.C.A. § 55-50-351 applicable to a person “operating a motor vehicle.” “Every licensee shall have the licensee’s license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or any police officer of the state, county or municipality * * *. “ In the Williams Tennessee code annotated 1947, § 2715.21, this authority was exclusively upon “officers of the department,” the state trooper. It was amended to allow municipal officers to impose license inspection authority on motor vehicle operators. APPENDIX EX. No. 16 (see p. 18).