Necromancing evidence
[…] TN Const. art. XI § 16 states, “The declaration of rights hereto prefixed is declared to be a part of the Constitution of the state, and shall never be violated on any pretense whatever. And to guard against transgression of the high powers we have delegated, we declare that everything in the bill of rights contained, is excepted out of the general powers of the government, and shall forever remain inviolate.”
Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-403 enjoins the courts as follows, “The rules prescribed by the supreme court pursuant to § 16-3-402 shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right, and shall be consistent with the constitutions of the United States and Tennessee.
Judge Dunn prohibited Mr. Rzeplinski from addressing the jury himself and barred from introducing evidence on which he relied in good-faith, the trial court exceeded its authority and prejudiced Mr.