Administrative noticeCapitalismCommon law rightsFinancial responsibility casePersecutionsRight to travel
[…] (Photos U.S. courts system, David Tulis)

On April 17, 2022,Officer James P Fisher of the Vonore, Tenn., police department pulled over the minivan with Ed Soloe behind the steering wheel and Mr. Soloe’s wife, Allison, in the guest seat. A daughter sat behind.

James P. Fischer, Vonore TN cop on LinkedIn

Mr Fisher wrote Mr. Soloe a citation under § 40–7-118 and then had his car towed for lack of insurance pursuant to the Tennessee financial responsibility law of 1977, sect 139.

On Oct. 5, 2022, the Monroe County grand jury indicted Mr Soloe for violating T..C.A. § 55-50-504 that criminalizes anyone “who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel *** at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is canceled, suspended, or revoked,” such person committing a Class B misdemeanor.

“Driving on suspended,” in other words.