Persecutions
[…] Consider for a moment the difficulty of trying to explain the arrests and outstanding “Criminal Trespassing” & “Loitering or Prowling” charges to a potential employer. How receptive do you think any such employer would be to any explanation other than dismissal and expunction?

First, I was unlawfully charged with “Criminal Trespass” under O.C.G.A § 16-7-21(b)(3), which the arrest warrant application refutes on its face. Approximately one-year later, your office decided to amend the charge to “Loitering/Prowling” under O.C.G.A § 16-11-36(2023).

Paragraph (b) of this section holds in part as follows:

“Unless flight by the person or other circumstances make it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this Code section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this Code section if the law enforcement officer failed to comply with the foregoing procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person was true and would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.”

This matter has already cost me significant emotional distress, time, money, and continuing lost wages in having to travel back and forth to Henry County, Georgia in an effort to vindicate my good name and reputation.