By David Tulis / Copperhead Radio Network
[…] Under law, no man faces arrest except under evidence presented to a magistrate for examination under oath, based on evidence, with hearsay permitted.
I have covered four false arrests in excruciating detail arising from this butchery of due process. I have repeatedly demanded Lorrie Miller, the magistrate, and Hamilton County commission obey the law and its strict requirements for arrest.
The rules of criminal procedure require firsthand accountability for allegations of a crime. T.C.A. § 40-6-203, informants; examination, states the following:
(a) Upon information made to any magistrate of the commission of a public offense, the magistrate shall examine, on oath, the affiant or affiants, reduce the examination to writing, and cause the examination to be signed by the person making it.
§ 40-6-203. Informants; examination (emphasis added)
The rule of law is that fact witnesses and victims must provide the sworn basis of an arrest warrant. Arrests are to be based on evidence, which evidence “may be” hearsay.
The law does not mandate hearsay, as does Miller.