There are 13 grounds for this complaint:
[…] 12. Refusal to act justly, proportionally without accused’s presumption of innocence
Judge Lee fined complainant the maximum fine of $500 on a “lesser included charge,” under 46.2-869, improper driving.
The trial narrative indicates he put much weight on the Frye perjured testimony of her speed being 50 mph.
Even if true, the allegation of 50 mph as a disturbance falls flat. The roadway was empty, Mr. Frye testified. Had he charged her with impeding traffic by slow speed, the maximum fine would have been $30 under § 46.2-869
The state entered no evidence on minimum speed.
Virginia code § 46.2-877. Minimum speed limits. Says “No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law. *** ”
13. Unclear on basics
Complainant has the sense that the judge is unfamiliar with basic courtroom procedure.
She asked the difference between “sustain” and “overrule” an objection. When the prosecutor made an early objection, he sustained it, and Miss T**** proceeded.