Defending the right of the people to use the streets as a matter of right, Chattanooga police are warning protesters not to black roads that deter travel.
[…] Defending the right of the people to use the streets as a matter of right, Chattanooga police are warning protesters not to black roads that deter travel.
By David Tulis / NoogaRadio 92.7 FM
The notice to protesters in Chattanooga insists that if they block movement of cars and trucks, they will be cited and charged criminally under the law protecting free travel. The protesters have been targeting police abuse in more than 30 marches and rallies in the city.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-307. Highways and roads; obstruction; penalties; exemptions, says a person “commits an offense who, without legal privilege, intentionally, knowingly or recklessly obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk *** to which the public, or a substantial portion of the public, has access; or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles or conveyances.”
City government has been under Tennessee transportation administrative notice since March 20, 2018, in which the right of free movement of people by car or truck is highlighted.