The sheriff’s duties are given in a second provision.
[…] Is the power that inheres in the sheriff — clearly a military and peacekeeping power — shared with others? “The judicial and ministerial officers of justice in the state, and the mayor, aldermen, marshals and police of cities and towns, and the director, commissioner, or similar head of any metropolitan or municipal police department, whether elected or appointed, are also conservators of the peace, and are required to aid in the prevention and suppression of public offenses, and for this purpose may act with all the power of the sheriff.” (Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-3-103. Other conservators of the peace.)
OK, now to the cop
Does the cop flashing his blue lights behind you on the highway act with legal authority? If the “head of any metropolitan or municipal police department, whether elected or appointed” has this authority, so, too, his agents and subordinates.
These authorities have duties to enforce the law, but also to obey it themselves. This statement perhaps seems needless.
But both Hamilton County’s Mr.