The sheriff’s duties are given in a second provision.
[…] Today I look a few minutes to open that volume, and found I had already read and marked the provisions.
The sheriff is the leading authority in Hamilton County, the “principal conservator of the peace. *** It is the sheriff’s duty to suppress all affrays, riots, routs, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace, to do which the sheriff may summon to such sheriff’s aid as many of the inhabitants of the county as such sheriff thinks proper.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-3-102.
The sheriff’s duties are given in a second provision.
“It shall be the duty of the sheriffs, in their respective counties, by themselves or deputies, to patrol the roads of the county, to ferret out crimes, to secure evidence of crimes, and to apprehend and arrest criminals.”
Crime vs. commercial infractions
Notice that this duty excludes the use of the department to enforce the transportation statute against private people in cars and trucks who are not in transportation.