By David Tulis
[…] Title 2 (58) Venereal disease. To pass an ordinance to prevent the spread of venereal diseases within said city and to quarantine all persons arrested for prostitution or vagrancy found to be infected with any venereal disease arrested within said city and to provide means and methods for examination of all such persons and means and methods of treating all persons so infected.
9. State law states the family as “essential to social and economic order and the common good. It is called “the fundamental building block of our society.” Tennessee Code Ann. § 36-3-113, enacted in 1996, states:
(a) Tennessee’s marriage licensing laws reinforce, carry forward, and make explicit the long-standing public policy of this state to recognize the family as essential to social and economic order and the common good and as the fundamental building block of our society. To that end, it is further the public policy of this state that the historical institution and legal contract solemnizing the relationship of one (1) man and one (1) woman shall be the only legally recognized marital contract in this state in order to provide the unique and exclusive rights and privileges to marriage. (b) The legal union in matrimony of only one (1) man and one (1) woman shall be the only recognized marriage in this state. (c) Any policy, law or judicial interpretation that purports to define marriage as anything other than the historical institution and legal contract between one (1) man and one (1) woman is contrary to the public policy of Tennessee. (d) If another state or foreign jurisdiction issues a license for persons to marry, which marriages are prohibited in this state, any such marriage shall be void and unenforceable in this state.
10. In 2006, Tennessee voters adopted an amendment to the state constitution defining marriage:
The historical institution and legal contract solemnizing the relationship of one (1) man and one (1) woman shall be the only legally recognized marital contract in this state. Any policy or law or judicial interpretation, purporting to define marriage as anything other than the historical institution and legal contract between one (1) man and one (1) woman, is contrary to the public policy of this state and shall be void and unenforceable in Tennessee. If another state or foreign jurisdiction issues a license for persons to marry and if such marriage is prohibited in this state by the provisions of this section, then the marriage shall be void and unenforceable in this state. Tenn. Const. art.