She sits with him and his father, Randy, a maintenance manager at Gill, an auto parts plant in Dade County. I express warm empathy with Miss Salvatore, because her friend’s views have placed a huge demand upon him, a shadow of criminality, a question mark that separates him from the rest of mankind, as it were. My wife, Jeannette, endured a similar ordeal.
In several conversations Mr. McElhaney indicates that the constitution protects him from arbitrary stops on the highway absent probable cause. While holding his ground at the side of a public roadway, he stands charged under §16-10-24 in the Georgia code, “Obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers. ***(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
He insists that he assertion of his rights cannot possibly be converted into a crime. The source of that paraphrase: “The claim and exercise of a constitutional right cannot be converted into a crime” Miller v.