Licensee is commercial; why does DOS not require $50 permit?

Dear Wesley Moster, communications director, Department of safety and homeland security I am a member of the press, and use a car for several purposes: Private business, exercise of rights and for personal necessities. I have a Class D driver license.  I would like to know on what basis the department of safety and homeland security does not prosecute me for using the road as a Class D licensee who has not paid the $50 carrier permit as part of the unified carrier system at Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-15-101. The law requires motor carriers to have a permit. 65-15-107. Interstate … Continue reading Licensee is commercial; why does DOS not require $50 permit?